The information has been obtained
from personal use (like taking the bus) and is given in good
faith.
Official timetable and route map click or tap here
Do not confuse this bus with
VAMUS route 10 Albufeira - Faro via Loulé. Those are big white
buses!
Operated by Grupo Barraqueiro under contract to
Albufeira Council
WEEKDAYS bus runs Mondays
to Fridays (weekdays) only except holidays
SATURDAYS, SUNDAYS AND HOLIDAYS - bus runs on
Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays only
Infos en français, auf Deutsch,
em Portugues içi, hier, aqui
The weekday buses
at 0800, 0900 and at every hour run via Rua Malpique (Cerro Mar
Garden) at 7 minutes past the hour and are slightly later at
the Câmara and beyond. On
winter weekends and holidays, only those at 0800, 1000, 1200,
1400, 1600 and 1800.
These are now the only buses that go down to Rua Alves Correeia
(old town centre) and to Pau da Bandeira (top of the escalators).
Connections with Giro buses to and from most other areas can be
made at the Cãmara Municipal.
All other routes to other parts of town stop there except 5, 6, 7
and 8. Use the links below for the timetables and maps.
IN SUMMER THE LAST BUSES ARE THREE HOURS LATER THAN IN WINTER
WINTER
TIMETABLE |
WEEKDAYS |
SATURDAYS, SUNDAYS HOLIDAYS |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albufeira Bus Station (Terminal) | 0730 | 0800 | THEN | 1940 | 0730 | THEN | 1930 | ||
Cerro
Malpique Nord (outside ALDI) |
0736 | 0806 | 1946 | 0736 | 1936 | ||||
Câmara Municipal (Town Hall) | 0739 | 0813 | EVERY | 1949 | 0739 | EVERY | 1939 | ||
Old Town (Centro) Rua Alves
Correeia |
0742 |
0816 | 20 | 1952 | 0742 | 30 | 1942 | ||
Pau da Bandeira (top of the escalators) | 0747 | 0821 | MINUTES | 1957 | 0747 | MINUTES | 1947 | ||
Câmara Municipal (Town Hall) | 0749 | 0823 | UNTIL | 1959 | 0749 | UNTIL | 1949 | ||
Albufeira Bus Station (Terminal) | 0755 | 0829 | 2005 | 0755 | 1955 |
Links to timetables on other Giro routes below. For an overview of the system, including maps and fares, please click or tap here
Giro Network Map | Route 1 | Route 2 | Route 3 | Route 4 | ||||
Giro Fares | Route 5 | Route 6 | Route 7 | Route 8 | ||||
Route 9 | Route 10 | Route 11 |